Welcome to Official Essential Oils, we hope you will enjoy our products and have good experience

Prickly pear seed oil

Prickly pear seed oil known as 'barbary fig oil' comes from the seeds of the Optunia Ficus Indica cactus. A beloved beauty secret of Morocco's native Berber women for many centuries, it's highly regarded for its potent moisturising properties.The antioxidants contained in prickly pear oil make it effective in combating different types of skin damage.Prickly Pear exporter or Barbary Fig seed oil is a fairly new oil in the beauty world. Prickly Pear oil benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating, and anti-aging properties.A Moroccan oil, like Argan oil, Prickly Pear contains the most Vitamin E of any beauty oil on the market (150 % more than Argan oil)

Prickly pear seed oil contains the highest percentage (88%) of unsaturated fatty acids than any other beauty oil, with an optimal ratio of linoleic to oleic at about 3:1. Rich in linoleic acid, phytosterols, and polyphenols it is ideal for nourishing the skin keeping your skin soft, supple and radiant. As far as beauty goes, we'll be the first to say that a well-honed skincare routine filled with powerhouse ingredients is the key to a glowing visage.It is extracted from the seed of the prickly pear cactus export, a cactus variety so beloved that it appears on the Mexican flag. The prickly pear cactus bears gorgeous, pink blossoms and fruit, and flourishes in many parts of the globe: from arid regions of the Americas to parts of Africa, Australia, and the Mediterranean. Over the centuries, this cactus has been used for many purposes. Not only has it been eaten and used to treat stomach problems. It’s even been used to make paint! In a fascinating turn of events, scientists are also considering ways to use this cactus as a sustainable energy source.

Antioxidants help to fight free radicals—byproducts of cells’ metabolic functions that can have a toxic effect if they accumulate in excess. The production of excess free radicals can be caused by environmental factors, diet, and smoking, and can cause cellular damage over time if they’re not kept in check. This is why prickly pear oil export is an excellent option to fight against skin damage. Its antioxidants prevent damage at the root cause, even as other components such as fatty acids help to promote healing.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a highly-moisturizing, skin-softening oil derived from a cactus. Prickly Pear Oil benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating and anti-aging properties. The prickly pear exporter is known as "the miracle plant" because of its many medicinal uses throughout the centuries. Rich in protein, essential fatty acids, and vitamins E and K this precious, organic oil transforms the skin by refining and tightening pores, reducing redness and inflammation, brightening under the eyes, lightening dark spots, brightening skin tone and restoring skins elasticity.

Deeply moisturizing because of its high linoleic acid content, prickly pear seed oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin and deeply penetrates the layers to nourish and soften. Prickly pear seed oil is non-comedogenic, you can use it daily, best after cleansing and exfoliating your skin — without fear of clogging pores. Prickly pear seed oil actually comes from the prickly pear cactus exporter , which is sometimes called the barbary fig. The cactus seed oil – which is also called prickly pear oil – contains higher doses of the same vitamins and antioxidants that make the excellence of argan oil. These include large amounts of linoleic acid (a fatty acid essential for stimulating cell production and renewal), as well as vitamin E (which protects, nourishes and helps the skin retain moisture), and flavonoids, which are anti-inflammatory. Cactus oil is light and absorbs well while providing a huge boost to the hydration of skin cells. And all of this, of course, bodes well for keeping our complexions looking young.

The cactus grows fruit pods that contain small seeds, and these seeds are filled with a nutrient-rich oil that’s extracted and used in skincare. The plant will grow up to 2 meters in height and withstand dry weather and the scarcity of water. This plant thrives in several arid and hot places of the world and most successfully in Morocco.Most notably, it contains the highest amount of vitamin E of all the beauty oils on the market, boasting 150% more than argan oil.

And that's why when the words 'prickly pear seed oil' floated across our radar, we couldn't help but be intrigued.
Fast gaining popularity for a vast and varied array of skin-boosting properties, we investigated the roots behind the trending ingredient's rise to find out exactly what it does.

Prickly pear seed oil